• Proposed Bylaws Revisions
[…] Article VI (proposal to delete, see proposal #6) – 2

         occurrences  

         Article VII – 5 occurrences 

         Article XIII – 7 

         Article IX – 1 occurrence  

         Article X – 4 occurrences

 

Rationale

Article IV is entitled “Executive Board” and this term is used throughout the Bylaws.  Our Articles of Incorporation designate a “Board of Directors”:  “Article X. The management of this corporation shall be vested in the Board of Directors”.  “Board of Directors” is standard language for non-profit boards in Washington State:  RCW 24.03.095 Board of Directors states:  “The affairs of a corporation shall be managed by a board of directors.”.  

Changing all references in the bylaws from “Executive Board” to “Board of Directors” or “Board” would align us with our Articles of Incorporation, Washington State law, and standard usage.

 

Impacts

No impact on WSRID, our members, or how we function as an organization.

 

Motion name