• Proposed Bylaws Revisions
[…] That does not meet the State's definition.


In ARTICLE III: MEMBERSHIP AND DUES, Section 1. Categories of Membership, Subsection A., our Bylaws define Voting Members as a category including:

(1)  Certified Members

(2) Associate Members.

All Certified and Associate members  are entitled to vote, so that should be the basis of a number or percentage for quorum, rather than attendance of the meeting. 

 

Also, RCW 24.03.090 further states: “ In the absence of any such provision, members holding one-tenth of the votes entitled to be cast… shall constitute a quorum”, so the default in WA State is 10%.

 

During 2016, WSRID had 227 voting members.  In 2015, we had 226 voting members.  A quorum of 10% for those years would be a minimum of 23 voting members.